Monday, March 31, 2008

Manly Monday

Sorry Mommie, this seat is taken. Yea sowwie Mommie, dis seet iz takens too.
Der iz a wittle room in da middles if ya wants
Or yoo can haz mai spots on da taybl.
Da mens of da howse havs tayken ova da cowchie.

Soooo Sowwie Mommie, Hehehehehehehehe

Puuurrrrrrrssssssssssssss

Chance

Friday, March 28, 2008

Finawwy Friday

Hi Shadow, yoo wanna cum up heer?
Okay I will mooves fur yoo.
Hey, I tawt yoo waz gonna go on da cowch?
Fine stays on da floor, I donna cares.
I jus sits up here an wates fur Mommie to come home.


I hopes all mai fwiends havs a gud weekend. I willna be bloggins, but Iz still gonna puuuurrrrrrssssss an pwaaayyyysssss fur alla yoo owt der.


Chance

Thursday, March 27, 2008

Thursday Thirteen

Thirteen of mai bestest an most favuryt fings.

1. Mai bitey mowsies
2. Yummi crunchees
3. Mai nip raviolees
4. Stinky Gudness
5. Mai nip nanner
6. Gizzy quilt
7. Mai pway tent
8. Da big bed fur sleepins
9. Mai chare
10. Mommies hair afer da rain room (I lurves ta bitey it an whap its)
11. Mai twakball toy
12. Da scratchy post
13. Mai nyce warm furrever home wit Mommie an Shadow


Dat waz all da stuffs dat I lurves da mostest an iz fankful fur. Iz been soo sads ta heer dat mai fwiends arr sik. I iz puurrrinnnns an prayinns az hard az I cans fur dem. Poor Momo gots sikky on an owtsyde aventur an poor Miral iz fitin fur her lyf rite now frum eevel toxins. Pweese puurrr an pway fur dem (Iffen yoo iznt yets) an send dem sum lurves on der bwoggies. May bee iffen dey noes we iz all pwayin fur dem, it will helps dem keep up da fites. Lurve iz da bestest mos powurful fing der iz an can do wunnerful fings iffen yoo lets it.

Wednesday, March 26, 2008

Tuesday, March 25, 2008

Tagged on Tuesday

I gots taggded by Sophie Kitty ta do da Make a Wish Meme last weeks an Iz finawy gots mai wish jus rites.

The Rules:

1. Think about what it is that you want more than anything, what your heart’s desire and fondest wish is, and what it is that you would wish for if you were to see the above wishing star flame across the night sky.

2. Right click and SAVE the blank graphic below..

3. Use a graphics program of your choice and place your wish on this picture:
Heer iz da gwafics.
An heer iz mai wishy.

Ooooo, I hopes mai wishy duz come tru sumday. It wuld be nyce ta noes all da puddins in da wurld arr az spoiled az Shadow an I ams.

I not gonna taggy no wuns fur dis wun cuz dat way any kitteh or woofie wif a wishy can do it.

Puurrrrrrrrrrsssssssssssss

Chance

Monday, March 24, 2008

Mail and Pressies on Monday

Soes gess wats! I gots mai pwize frum PB&J in da box by da road.
Mommie, opens it. I wanna sees wats insyde. It smells soooo gud.
Oh My Gudness, luk at da home gwown NIP!1! An a mousie and sum tweats
Mmmmm, yum. Nom nom nom nom.


Oh an az pwomised, heer iz da easter baskits fur shadow an me dat da bunnie brungs us.
Shadows iz da wun wit da monkey in its. I gots da zeebwa.
Mom puts sum of da primo nip on mai zeebwa fur me.
It waz soooo gud an funs ta pway wit.
Shadow lyked givin da monkey da bitey. Alla its furs waz wets frum his happie woofie slobburs.


Hope evarywun had a gud Eastern. I missded da bunnie myself cuz I waz sleepins wen he cames. Did anywun else catchy da bunnie?


Purrrrrrrrrrssssssssssssssss


Chance

Friday, March 21, 2008

Good Friday

Mommie iz bein lazies tooday an willna tayks any pictoors of me. She sad cuz she hazta go day huntin tooday wen all da udder beans havs off fur da comins of da bunnies on sunday. I haz no ideya wat dis iz all abowt, but Mommie sez Shadow and I gets baskies of stuffs ta pway wit soes Iz asiteds. Iz gonna mayk her takey sum pictoors of me wit mai baskie fur Man-Cat Monday. Havs a gud weekend efurrywun an Happy Bunnies Day!

Puuurrrrrsssssssssssssss

Chance

Thursday, March 20, 2008

I GOTS TAGGED FUR A MEMEMEME

Here are the rules:1. You have to post the rules before you give your answers.
2. You must list one fact about yourself beginning with each letter of your middle name. (If you don't have a middle name, use your maiden name or your mother's maiden name).
3. At the end of your blog post, you need to tag one person (or blogger of another species) for each letter of your middle name. (Be sure to leave them a comment telling them they've been tagged.)


Well Lotsa kittehs hav sed dey fawt mai middle name waz Bond an I gess dey iz rite. Soes Iz gonne use dat.

B – Bold. I dunna cares iffen da woofies lyks it wens I whaps him or not. Iz jus gonna does it anywais an he can gets ova it.

O – Outspoken. I will tells da Mommie all kindsa stuffs. Lyk wen I wants mai fuds, an ware shes sposeta puts it, an wat bowl she sposeta use too. She lurves wens I do dis. Hehehe.

N – Naughty. I can be kinsa naughty sumtymes. Lyks wen I pways wit da woofies fuds an smakky him on da hed wit mai cwaws owt. Mommie doesna gets mads at me doh cuz she sez Iz “still just a baby”. Hehehe.

D – Daring. I lyks to mayk sure dat Mommie sees me wens I do stuffs Iz not spose ta do. Lyk wen I bat da stuffs off da taybl or jumps up on da hot box. Dat always makes her scardey an den she gwabs me an holds me an cuddles me. I lyk wen she does dis so I jumps up der weneva I cans.

Dat waz lotsa funs. Fanks Queen Snickers & Empress and Merci and Captain Jack & Dante fur taggins me fur dis wun.

Now I gotsta tags sum udder kittehs, but I donna noe hoo. Ummmms, how bowts Beethoven, Derby, and Pixel! I doesna noes if dey hav middle names, but I fink it wuld be funs ta see wats dey cums up wit.


HEY! Shadow here. Captain Jack & Dante tagged me for this meme too. Well my full name is Nelle’s Little Shadow cause I used to walk behind Mommie all the time. Even when I was on the leash! So my middle name is Little.

L – Lazy. I am a lazy dog. I admit it. What do you expect from an “old” dog like me. Besides, whenever I leave my pillow on the couch that silly kitty takes it from me.

I – Intelligent. As you can tell by my spelling skills, I am a very smart woofie. I know a whole bunch of tricks, but as Mommie says, I am smart enough to know when I don’t have to listen to them. Like when Mommie says sit, I know I only have to sit if she has food. Otherwise it’s not worth it and I’m not doing it.

T – Tenacious. I will hold my ground on the couch for hours on end. It’s my spot and I will not give it up easily without a fight! Of course you can have it when I’m done though.

T – Temperamental. If I do not like what you are doing, I will tell you so. If Mommie moves too much at night while I am trying to sleep, I will growl at her until she stops. I never bite except in play, but you will get a sound lashing for disturbing my beauty sleep.

L – Loud. I have a very loud bark and I will bark at any strange noise. Mommie says the neighbors are going to stop liking me if I don’t quiet down a little bit, but I don’t care. Besides, I never bark when Mommie isn’t home. I only bark so she is aware of any possible danger that may be lurking in the shadows.

E – Extrovert. I am always looking out for everyone else. Yes, it can be tiring sometimes, but that is my job. I am the protector of the house and all who are in it. Someone has to protect my Mommie from the evil “outside” strangers.

Well I want to tag some woofies for this meme now. How about Kesey, Cammie, and Diamond Doggie. I don’t know if any of you has done this or not, but if you have then I won’t make you do it again.


Iz dunno bowt Shadow, but Iz pewped affer all dat mememe. I finks Iz gonna goes tayks a nappy on da no shokky blankie.
Puurrsssssssssssssssssss

Chance

Wednesday, March 19, 2008

Wordless Wednesday (well a few words)

Iz been taggded by Queen Snickers an Empress AND Merci at Jan's Funny Farm fur da middle name meme. I will wurks on it tooday an gets it up soons. I Pwomiss. Just gotsta ask mai Mommie wat mai middle namey iz. Hmmmmmmmmm.


(hehehe, Shadow tongue)

Tuesday, March 18, 2008

TABBY TUESDAY!?!?

Luk at wat Mommie browt home frum huntin.
No wai Mommie arr wez keepin hims. No, donna evan tink abowts it.
Yeah Mom, it doesn't matter how cute he is. I don't want another brother, and you don't have enough green papers to keep him. Take him back to where you found him. NOW!
Woah Woah, boys settle down. We aren't going to keep him. I found him on the side of the road and he was about to get hit by a car. I couldn't just leave him there. But as soon as I can give him a little something to eat, I am going to take him someplace safe and give him to some people who will take good care of him and find him a forever home. Trust me, I have my hands full with the two of you. I don't need another little boy running around causing even more trouble. Hehe.

Note from Mommie: This poor little kitten was soo starved he could barely move when I picked him up, but he Meowed at me pretty strongly which was a good sign. When I brought him in, he gobbled up some food and drank some water. Chance and Shadow were very curious and tried to sniff him nicely, but once the little kitten gave a quick hissy, Chance took off and hid under the bed and Shadow just walked away to sleep on the couch. And yes I did consider keeping the little guy, but I know I just don't have the time or funds to take care of him right now. Besides, the boys have just gotten used to sharing with each other. I would hate to disturb their current comfort with another addition to the family. Maybe sometime in the future, just not right now.

Monday, March 17, 2008

Mini Man-Cat Monday - Busted

Chance, what are you up to??
Nofing Mommie. Jus snoopins awownds.
Really? Just Snooping?
BUSTED!!
Your playing with Shadows food again. That's why I keep stepping on the dogs food all over the floor.

Sowwie Mommies, but itz jus soo much funs ta bats rownd da floors. Hehehehe

Friday, March 14, 2008

Mommie Sez..............

Mommie sez I haz ta splain bowt mai fud mesurins (speshally bowt mai tem-tay-shuns). Mosta ya noes hows I gots to lives wit mai Mommie an bowt mai boo boos an stuffs. But fur da wuns hoo donna noe Iz splain it reel kwikky. I was twapped unner da hood of a metal movin masheen for a vewy long tym an wen dey gots me owt I had a boo boos in mai pelvic boney an tail. Da boo boos iz heeled up reel good, but it neva gonna be da way it shuld be. Soes da V-E-T mayded mai Mommie puts me on a vewy stwict diet to mayks sur I donna puts on da "Gravy" as Sunny wuld say. Iffen I gets tooo biggy in da back-end, it culd cawz big pwoblems fur me. Da V-E-T sez I iz a wittle bit bigger alreedy den dey wuld lyk ta sees me, but not danguurrrus. Soes Mommie keeps twack of all da fuds I eets incloodin mai tem-tay-shuns. Sumtyms wen Iz been extwa good, she dubbles dem, but not dat offen. She does it ta keeps me happies an helfthy soes I donna hav big owwies eva agan. An tonite shes gunna gives me extwa tem-tay-shuns jus cuz yoos all askded her too an cuz Iz been reel gud at not given her da bitey lately too. Soo fanks guys! Bein on a diets iznt dat bad (speshally if yoo waz feral wunce an alwayz hungry). Yoo gets useded to dem, an yoo alwayz get reel happies an purrrrries wen da Mommie gets da fuds owt.

Have a good weekend to alla mai fwiends an fanks agan!

Puuuuuuuurrrrrrrrssssssssssssssssssssssssssss

Chance

Thursday, March 13, 2008

Thursday Thirteen

Fur mai Thursday Thirteen tooday, Iz gonna tells yoo thirteen tings about mai Mommie (good and bad). I jus hopes she donna reeds dese, hehehe.

1. Evwy mornins Mommie gives me stinky gudness den tayks da woofie owt fur his walkies soes I can eets alone. Dis iz good.

2. I only gets 1 cup of crunchies fur da hole day. Dis iz bad.

3. Mommie usedta go bowling a lots more den she does now. Dis iz good.

4. Mommie still leeves me 3 days a weeks fur dis bowling ting. Dis iz bad.

5. She alwayz gets me da yummy crunchies frum da Petco. Dis iz good.

6. She only gives me 5 tem-tay-shuns a day. Dis iz bad.

7. I always gets one noo toy wen she gets her green papers frum huntin. Dis iz good.

8. I gets kicked owt of da big bed weneva I gives her da bitey at nite. Dis iz bad.

9. Weneva I asks, she gives me all da scritches I wants. Dis iz good.

10. Sumtymes she twips on me wen she goes to da human box at nite. Dis iz bad.

11. She alwayz lets me steels da blankies at nite frum her an she neva tayks dem frum me. Dis iz good.

12. Mommie iz vewy gwumpy in da mornins iffen I tayks her blankie. Dis iz bad.

13. She lurves me as much az I lurves her. Dis iz vewy good.

Puurrrrrrrsssssssssss

Chance

Tuesday, March 11, 2008

Tuxie Tuesday

Mommie, I hads a ruff day, can yoo gives me sum scritches an mayks it bettur?
Oooooooo, dats it.
Yea, gets mai shulders toooo.......Puuuurrrrrrrrrrrrrrssssssssssssssssssssss
Fanks Mommie. I needsed dat.

Monday, March 10, 2008

Manic Man-Cat Monday

Stooopid blogger willna lets me post pictyoors tooday.

Mommie iz wurkin extwa hards soes I canna visits mai fwiends.

Alla mai toyz haves been moooved frum ware I puts dem cuz of da lowd sukkin ting dat eets dem.

Mommie washded all mai blankies an beds rownd da howsie an now dey no smells lyk me no mores.

Stooopid Shadow keeps eetins MAI fud an now I hasta wates till Mommie gets home ta feeds me more.

Ohh, an Mommie went to da Petco stores agan dis weeken an she petted uder WOOFIES! She sed dey waz cyoot woofies like mai fwiend Cammie an dey were rescyued frum racin too. I donna tink dat iz a gud reeson ta pets all of dem an cum home smellin lyks dem, but at leest she no bwing wun home lyk she wansted.

Wat a cwazy weekens I had. I fink dis Man-Cat (in training) iz gonna nap away dis Monday.

Puuuuurrrrrrrssssssssssssss

Chance

Friday, March 7, 2008

Fuming Friday

Ware haz yoo beens? Itz way passded yur bedtymes (an mynes too). Yoo sed yoo waz cummin home afer bowlins, but Mommie itz 11 a clok.
Yoos vewy vewy layt. Shadow an me arr vewy dispoynted. Now goes walkie da dog an get yur butts ta bed. Yur gwonded fur da weekends.

Da fings yoo gotsta do ta mayk da beans bee-haves. I hope all mai fwiends havs a gud weekend!

Puuurrrrrrssssssssssss

Chance

Thursday, March 6, 2008

Thursday Smuursday

Iz jus gonna hidey in mai cubey tooday. I gots it all tilted jus rite an Iz comfy an warms in heer. Mommie sez she willna be home most of tooday. She gotsta stay at her huntin pwace long tooday an den she gotsta go bowlins. I donna noe wat dis bowlins ting iz, but she goes der 3 times a week. I mite hafta sneek awong wun day just ta finds owt. Itz gotsta be lotsa funs. Pwus, I noes its got sumfing ta do wit heavy balls an I wanna bats dem arownd.

Tuesday, March 4, 2008

Tuxie Tuesday

Oh Boy Mommie, a pakidge! Wat iz it?
Itz got a cyoot wittle stikker on it of a ginger cat.
Ooooooo, an da paper iz cwinkly.
An der iz anutter kitteh smell on itz.
Hehehe, it mayks a fun noyze wens I steps on its.
But Mommie, wat waz insydes it?
WOW, its yur noo pwetty bwacelets frum Beau's auction. So dat must be da kitteh I smells on da paper. His Mommie did a gwate job makin yur bwacelets vewy pwetty an colurfuls. An Iz gwad we gotsta help da Meezers too. Dey sum gwate man-cats ta bee soo nyce to da Bill an gives him a noo home soes he donna lives owtsydes no more. An dey arr given hims a partay tooday too. Go checks it owt. I'm hedin ova soon, soes I'll sees yoo all der.

Puurrrrrsssssssss

Chance

Monday, March 3, 2008

Man-Cat Monday

Mommie tawt it wuld neva happens. Shez wayted an wayted frum da day she browt me home fur dis. Den Saturday wen she waz owt da neybor callded her an sed dat Shadow waz makin funnie whiny noizes an da bell on mai cowwar jus kepted on wingin.
Acorse Mommie cam rushin homes an fownd us sleepins in da big bed. She lukked all ova me an didna see no hurties. Den she took Shadow owtsyde an gaves him a wunce ova.
She culdna figyur it owts. We didna havs no boo-boos an we didna seem ta be mad at eech utter.
Finawwy Mommie hadta leeves agan to go bakk an finish da lawdry (she waz at da lawn-dree-mat wen da neybor callded her).
Afer she gots home she waz watchin us lyke we waz nawty or sumfing. Den she herd it. Da weerd noize Shadow waz makins. Mommie cam rushin in to see wat da hekk waz goins on. Relaks Mommie. Geeeeez, we wer jus play restlin.

Yup, Shadow an I haz desyded ta be fwiends. I tawt dats wat yoo wanted.